Graphics Version
Logo

Homepage > ... > For Home > Cash For Grass > Child Friendly Back Yard Landscape Plan

Child Friendly Back Yard Landscape Plan



Download the Child Friendly Landscape Plan

Key Features:

- This example design includes plenty of open space and a variety of elements for an active family with young children to enjoy:

  • Play structure with a soft layer of playground bark and a play house.
  • Dining and BBQ area
  • Large patio/play area. Flagstone pavers are set in sand for permeability.
  • Functional size lawn.
  • Garden area with storage and room for composting.

- Water-smart plants provide shade, color, and texture.

Symbol

Botanical Name

Common Name

Trees

T1

Cercis Canadensis ‘Forest Pansy’

Forest Pansy Eastern Redbud

T2

Pistacua chinensis ‘Keith Davey’

Keith Davey Chinese Pistache

Shrubs

S1

Arbutus unedo ‘Compacta’

Compact Strawberry Tree

S2

Arctostaphylos “Emerald Carpet’

Emerald Carpet Manzanita

S3

Arctostaphylos densiflora ‘Howard McMinn’

McMinn’s Manzanita

S4

Convolvulus cneorum

Bush Morning Glory

S5

Cotoneaster lacteus

Red Clusterberry

S6

Lavandula stoechas ‘Winter Bee’

Winter Bee Lavender

Ground Cover

GC1

Lantana montevidensis (sellowiana)

Trailing Lantana

Perennials

P1

Cerastium tomentosum

Snow-in-Summer

P2

Dorycnium hirsutum

Hairy Canary Clover

P3

Echinacea Purpurea ‘Merlot’

Merlot Coneflower

P4

Erysimum ‘Bowles Mauve’

Bowles Mauve Wallflower

P5

Mepeta x faassenii

Catmint

P6

Perovskia atriplicifolia

Russian Sage

P7

Sedum ‘Autumn Joy’

Autumn Joy Sedum

P8

Stachys byzantina

Lamb’s Ears Silver Carpet

P9

Teucrium fruticans ‘Compactum’

Compact Bush Germander

Grasses

G1

Nassella tenuissima

Mexican Feather Grass

G2

Stipa gigantea

Giant Feather Grass


CHILD-FRIENDLY BACK YARD 

LOW-VOLUME IRRIGATION HYDROZONES*


Zone

Description of Plant Material

Emission Devices

1

Trees (sparse planting)

Root zone watering systems (with bubblers), adjustable bubblers, single outlet emitters

2

Perimeter shrubs (sparse planting)

Single outlet drip emitters (bug-type)

3

Ornamental grasses, perennials, and groundcover (dense planting)

In-line, pressure compensating dripline or single outlet emitters

4

Large shrubs (sparse planting)

Adjustable bubblers or single outlet emitters

5

Lawn

Low-volume, multi-stream rotator sprinklers

6

Grouped plants - Shrubs, perennials, ground cover, and ornamental grasses (dense planting)

Multiple outlet emission device with drip emitters (bug-type), single outlet emitters, or in-line pressure compensating dripline

7

Vegetables

In-line, pressure compensating dripper line or single outlet drip emitters

 

*HYDROZONE

The word “hydrozone” is used to describe the practice of grouping plants that have similar water requirements.  Hydrozoning is a key component of a water-efficient irrigation system and landscape.  Effective hydrozoning requires an understanding of plants, the rate in which water moves into and through the soil (infiltration rate), soil type and texture, landscape design, irrigation, drainage, slope, sun exposure, and weather conditions.

 Hydrozones divide a landscape irrigation system based upon individual plant water requirements, plant height, and planting density. Plant species with similar needs are selected and grouped within each hydrozone. It is also effective to create microclimate zones so that plants with higher water needs are closest to the house and plants with lower water needs are on the perimeter of the garden or landscape.

 Each hydrozone will contain plants that will be irrigated on the same schedule, using the same irrigation method.  Generally, each hydrozone is served by one valve or control zone (although more than one valve may be required to service an area due to flow and water pressure). By using controllers with multiple run times that are able to support low-volume systems (cycle and soak) and by dividing the landscape into hydrozones, each area will receive the amount of water it needs without puddling or runoff.

The result of hydrozoning is improved plant health and less water use.


SEARCH   

Homepage | Residents | Business | Visiting | Departments | e-Services | Apply | Find | Report | Sign Up
City of Roseville 311 Vernon St., Roseville, CA 95678. Phone: 916-774-5200.
Powered by Civica Software